Otago Chess Club Calendar 2017
Wednesday Programme (other dates in italics)
1-Feb Opening night - Presidents vs VP
8-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 1
15-Feb AGM
22-Feb A Chang Memorial  Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 2
1-Mar A Chang Memorial Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 3
4-Mar Autumn Rapid Open Swiss 30-30
8-Mar A Chang Memorial Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 4
15-Mar A Chang Memorial Swiss Hourglass 10 min Round 5
22-Mar Blitz Tournament
29-Mar Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 1 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 1
5-Apr Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 2 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 2
12-Apr Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 3 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 3
19-Apr Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 4 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 4
26-Apr Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) 5 Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 5
3-May Club Championship A & B Grade (RR1) catchup Club Championship C Leg 1 (Swiss) 6
10-May Novelty event Revised Backline
17-May Swiss Rapid 1&2 Swiss 30-30
24-May Swiss Rapid 3&4 Swiss 30-30
31-May Swiss Rapid 5&6 Swiss 30-30
7-Jun Cleland Trophy Swiss 90-90 Round 1
10-Jun Winter Rapid Open Swiss 25+5 delay
14-Jun Cleland Trophy Swiss 90-90 Round 2
21-Jun Cleland Trophy Swiss 90-90 Round 3
28-Jun Cleland Trophy Swiss 90-90 Round 4
5-Jul Cleland Trophy Swiss 90-90 Round 5
12-Jul Cleland Trophy Swiss 90-90 Round 6
19-Jul Rapid Championship (DRR1) 1&2 Swiss 30-30
26-Jul Rapid Championship (DRR1) 3&4 Swiss 30-30
2-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR1) 5&6 Swiss 30-30
9-Aug Rapid Championship (DRR1) catchup/ Novelty Thematic
16-Aug Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 1 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 1
23-Aug Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 2 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 2
30-Aug Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 3 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 3
2-Sep Spring Rapid Open Swiss 25+5 delay
6-Sep Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 4 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 4
13-Sep Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) 5 Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 5
20-Sep Club Championship A & B Grade (RR2) catchup Club Championship C Leg 2 (Swiss) 6
27-Sep Rapid Championship (DRR2) 1&2 Swiss 30-30
4-Oct Rapid Championship (DRR2) 3&4 Swiss 30-30
11-Oct Novelty Event Transfer
11-14 Oct South Island Championship Open Swiss 8 rounds 90m+30s
15-Oct South Island Rapid Championship Open Swiss 6 rounds 25m+5s
18-Oct Rapid Championship (DRR2) 5&6 Swiss 30-30
25-Oct Rapid Championship (DRR2) catchup/ Novelty Team Blitz
1-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m +30s (Swiss) Round 1
8-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m +30s (Swiss) Round 2
15-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m +30s (Swiss) Round 3
22-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m +30s (Swiss) Round 4
29-Nov Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m +30s (Swiss) Round 5
2-Dec Summer Rapid Open Swiss 25+5 delay
6-Dec Richard Sutton Trophy - FIDE rated 60m +30s (Swiss) Round 6
13-Dec Closing Night Trophy Presentation / Quiz

Last Updated on 27/04/2017
By Quentin Johnson